[Grand Lodge]
[Calendar] [Search] [Resources] [History] [Links] [Sitemap]
Canadian Prime Ministers
Canada has had twenty-two Prime Ministers since Confederation in 1867 — six of them have been freemasons.
01/07/1867-
05/11/1872
John A. Macdonald LC (b.1834-d.1923) 1
17/10/1878-
06/06/1891
3 Died in office
13/06/1891-
24/11/1892
John J. C. Abbott LC (b.1821-d.1893) 4 Resigned due to ill health.
21/12/1894-
27/04/1896
MacKenzie Bowell LC (b.1823-d.1917) 6 Resigned midterm, remaining as Senate opposition leader.
10/10/1911-
10/07/1920
Robert Laird Borden C (b.1854-d.1937) 9 Resigned due to ill health.
07/08/1930-
23/10/1935
R.B. Bennett C (b.1870-d.1947) 14 Remained leader of opposition until 1938.
21/06/1957-
22/04/1963
John George Diefenbaker C (b.1895-d.1979) 17 Forced to call election after failing to win house majority.
Masonic information gleaned from Saskatchewan: Laying the Corner Stone, Our Masonic Builders Barry W. Dixon, ed.. n.d. [pp. 1-12.] Copies can be viewed in the Grand Lodge Library.

ANTI-MASONRY | ESSAYS & PAPERS | GRAND LODGE OF BC AND YUKON | HOME | LINKS | SITEMAP
[Anti-masonry]

© 1871-2016 Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon A.F. & A. M. Updated: 2007/04/31
www.freemasonry.bcy.ca/biography/prime_ministers/index.html