[Grand Lodge]
[Calendar] [Search] [Resources] [History] [Links] [Sitemap]
GRAND LODGE OFFICE
ALPHABETICAL LIST
NUMERICAL LIST
LODGES BY DISTRICT
LODGE HALLS
MAP INDEX
Four rituals are worked in this jurisdiction: British Columbian Canadian Work (Can.), as derived from that compiled by Provincial Grand Master, RW Bro. Simon McGillivray in 1823 and worked in the Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario ; British Columbian "Ancient" Work (Anc.), as derived from that of the "Ancient" or "Athol" Lodges, by way of the Americans, Thomas Webb (sometimes called the New York or American Work) and John Barney; Australian Work (Aus.), as adopted in 1906 from the ritual created in 1888 by the Grand Lodge of New South Wales from the ritual of Canongate Kilwinning No. 2 of Edinburgh; and Emulation Work (Emu.), as derived from that worked by Emulation Lodge of Improvement at Freemason’s Hall, London. Although our "Ancient" Work has on occasion been mistakenly referred to as Scotch or Scottish, it is not related to the Scottish Rite. Lodges chartered before 1954 and using the Canadian Work will have their own unique quality.
The Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon warrants 141 Lodges in 80 communities in British Columbia and the Yukon, with over 7,000 members; 70 lodges use the Canadian Work, 60 use the Ancient Work, nine use the Emulation Work, and two use the Australian.
Most lodges in this jurisdiction meet regularly once a month on the evening noted, and also hold an Emergent meeting two weeks following for the conferal of degrees. Unless otherwise noted, lodges do not meet during July and August.
Meetings are normally tyled at 7:30 pm but some will tyle at 8:00 pm. Meetings are open to all Freemasons in good standing with a recognized jurisdiction. Visitors are advised to confirm dates and times with the Grand Lodge Office or the lodge secretary.
A list of every lodge ever warranted under this jurisdiction is also available. A list of lodge consolidations can be found here. For administrative purposes lodges are assigned to districts, and districts assigned to regions.
C O M M U N I T Y A D D R E S S L O D G E N O. W O R K M E E T S D A R K
Abbotsford 33860 Pine St. Abbottsford 70 Anc. 2nd Tue.
Pacific 16 Can. 2nd Wed.
Armstrong 2570 Pleasant Valley Blvd. Spallumcheen 13 Can. 2nd Tue.
Ashcroft 403 Brink St. Zarthan 105 Can. 3rd Wed.
Barkerville Masonic Hall, Main St. Cariboo 4 Anc. 2nd Sat. Jan/Feb
Burnaby 7728 Edmonds St. Perfection 75 Anc. 1st Thu.
Union-Solomon 9 Anc. 3rd Mon.
Burns Lake Third Ave. & Centre St. Tweedsmuir 152 Can. 2nd Thu.
Campbell River 2905 Island Highway Discovery 149 Anc. 1st Mon.
Castlegar 1239 3rd St. Sentinel 146 Can. 1st Wed.
Chetwynd 5025 - 47 Ave. Chetwynd 187 Can. 1st Thu.
Chilliwack 45905 Hocking Ave. Ionic-Kent 19 Anc. 2nd Mon.
Mount Zion 120 Can. 1st Tue.
Courtenay 361 Fifth St. Comox 188 Can. 2nd Tue.
Hiram 14 Anc. 2nd Mon.
Cranbrook 401 3rd Ave. S Fisher Peak 34 Can. 2nd Thu.
Creston 10th Ave & Vancouver St. Creston 54 Anc. 3rd Wed.
Cumberland 2687 Dunsmuir Ave. Cumberland 26 Anc. 4th Thu.
Dawson City Masonic Building Yukon 45 Can. 2nd Sat. Oct - Mar
Dawson Creek 901 - 103 Ave. Peace 126 Can. 2nd Wed.
Duncan 163 Canada Ave. Temple 33 Anc. 2nd Tue.
Enderby 507 Mill Ave. Enderby 40 Can. 3rd Wed.
Fernie 392 4th Ave. Elk River 35 Anc.4th Wed.
Fort Nelson 4803 Sunset Dr. Fort Nelson 179 Can.1st Tue.
Fort St. John 10441 - 100 Ave. Fort St. John 131 Can. 3rd Mon.
Golden 910 10th Ave. S Mountain 11 Can. 2nd Mon.
Grand Forks 366 Market Ave. Harmony 37 Anc. 2nd Tue.
Greenwood Masonic Hall, 375 Copper St. King Edward 28 Anc. 1st Thu.
Hope 841 - 4th Ave. Mount Hope 139 Anc. 1st Mon.
Invermere 1301 7th Ave & 13th St. Columbia 38 Can. 3rd Tue.
Kamloops 351 Nicola St. Kamloops 10 Emu. 2nd Tue.
Mount St. Paul 109 Anc. 4th Tue.
Kaslo 301 A Ave. Kaslo 25 Anc. 1st Fri. Jan/Feb
Kelowna 1564 Pandosy St. Prince Charles 153 Anc. 2nd Mon.
St. George’s 41 Can. 1st Tue.
Kitimat 1739 Gyrfalcon Avenue Kitimat 169 Can. 2nd Wed.
Ladner 4873 Delta St. Ancient Light 88 Can. 3rd Mon.
Tsawwassen 185 Can. 2nd Wed.
Ladysmith 26 Gatacre St. St. John’s 21 Anc. 2nd Thu.
Chemainus 114 Emu. 2nd Mon.
Langley 20701 Fraser Highway Cloverdale 168 Anc. 3rd Tue.
Dogwood 192 Can. 3rd Sat.9:30 am
Eureka 103 Anc. 2nd Wed.
Langley 184 Can. 1st Thu.
Westminster 174 Can. 2nd Thu.
Lillooet 173 Taylor and Homestead Cayoosh 173 Can. 1st Wed.
Maple Ridge 22272 - 116 Ave. Landmark 128 Can. 1st Thu.
Prince David 101 Anc. 2nd Tue.
Merritt 2067 Quilchena Ave. Nicola 53 Anc. 4th Mon.
Mill Bay Masonic Hall Malahat 107 Emu. 3rd Thu.
Nakusp 319 Broadway St. Star of the West 61 Anc. 4th Tue.
Nanaimo 101 Commercial St. Ashlar 3 Anc. 1st Wed.
620 Morpeth Ave. Doric 18 Anc. 3rd Tue.
Nanaimo 110 Can. 3rd Mon.
Nelson 329 Baker St. Nelson 23 Can. 2nd Wed.
New Denver 521 6th Ave. Slocan 29 Anc. 4th Fri. Jan/Feb
North Vancouver 1142 Lonsdale Ave. Burrard 50 Can. 1st Fri.
Capilano 164 Anc. 2nd Wed.
Duke of Connaught 64 Can. 1st Tue.
1371 Lynn Valley Rd. Hollyburn 135 Anc. 3rd Mon.
King David 93 Can. 1st Thu.
Lynn Valley 122 Can. 2nd Tue.
Oliver 35033 - 99th St. Southern Gate 124 Can. 3rd Wed.
100 Mile House 210 Cedar St. Mount Begbie 183 Can. 2nd Tue.
Parksville 136 Memorial Ave. Concord 79 Anc. 1st Thu.
Qualicum 197 Can. last Sat.Dec., Jan.
1000 Allsbrook Road. Euclid 158 Can. 3rd Thu.
Peachland 5842A Beach Ave Trepanier 83 Can. 2nd Tue.
Hedley 43 Anc. 4th Sat.
Penticton 416 Westminster Ave., W. Orion 51 Can. 1st Wed.
Penticton 147 Anc. 4th Thu.
Port Alberni 4470 Gertrude St. Barclay 90 Anc. 2nd Wed.
Port Clements Fire Hall, West Cedar St. Queen Charlotte Islands 189 Anc. 2nd Fri.
Port Coquitlam 2660 Shaughnessy St. Blue Mountain 182 Can. 1st Tue.
DeWolf 78 Anc. 2nd Mon.
Tuscan 138 Anc. 2nd Thu.
Vimy 97 Can. 1st Wed.
Port Hardy 9040 Granville St. Rainbow 180 Anc. 3rd Thu.
Powell River 6274 Walnut St. Triune 81 Anc. 2nd Tue.
Prince George 4th Ave. & Vancouver St. Nechako 86 Can. 1st Thu. (3rd Thu-Jan)
Prince George 178 Anc. 2nd Thu.
Prince Rupert 180 - 6th Ave. East Tsimpsean 58 Anc. 1st Thu.
Tyee 66 Can. 2nd Tue.
Princeton 246 Vermillion Ave. Similkameen 95 Anc. 1st Tue.
Quesnel 520 Front St. Quesnel 69 Can. Last Thu. Jul/Aug/Dec
Revelstoke 209 MacKenzie Ave. Kootenay 15 Can. 4th Mon.
Richmond 6730 No. 3 Rd. Aviation 175 Can. 1st Mon.
Centennial-King George 171 Can. 1st Tue.
Richmond 142 Anc. 2nd Wed.
Roberts Creek 1319 Roberts Creek Rd. Mt. Elphinstone 130 Can. 2nd Mon.
Saanichton 8105 Derrinberg St. United Peninsula 24 Emu. 1st Wed.
Salmo 115 Main St. Ymir 31 Anc. 3rd Fri. Dec
Salmon Arm 270 Alexander St. Salmon Arm 52 Can. 2nd Wed.
Saltspring Island 506 Lower Ganges Rd.
Admiral 170 Can. 2nd Wed.
Smithers 3883 4th Ave. Omineca 92 Can. 3rd Mon.
Sooke 6544 Throup Rd. Mount Shepherd 159 Can. 1st Wed.
Squamish 38140 Cleveland Ave. Mount Garibaldi 127 Can. 2nd Fri.
Summerland 9536 Main St. Summerland 56 Can. 3rd Thu.
Surrey 14042 Grosvenor Rd. Lewis 57 Can. 4th Thu.
Dormer 191 Can. 2nd Wed.
North Star 167 Can. 2nd Mon.
Terrace 4915 Lazelle Ave. Kitselas 123 Can. 2nd Thu.
Tofino 331 Main St Manoah 141 Anc. 2nd Sat. Jan & Aug
Trail 815 Victoria St. Corinthian 27 Anc. 2nd Thu.
Tumbler Ridge 380 Pioneer Loop Light of the Rockies 190 Emu. 2nd Tue. Jun/Jul/Aug
Vancouver 1495 West 8th Ave. Acacia 22 Anc. 1st Thu.
Cascade 12 Can. 3rd Mon.
University 91 Anc. 2nd Mon.
Vancouver 68 Anc. 2nd Thu.
2146 West 41st Ave. Alliance 193 Can. 2nd Wed.
Commonwealth 156 Aus. 4th Tue.
Dimasalang 196 Anc. 5th Sat.
Dunbar 118 Can. 2nd Thu.
Education & Research GML 3rd Fri.
Keystone-Lions' Gate 115 Anc. 3rd Thu. Jun/Jul/Aug
Meridian 108 Can. 2nd Sat.10:00 am
Melrose 67 Anc. 1st Wed.
Mount Hermon 7 Anc. 1st Tue.
Prince of Wales 100 Emu. 3rd Wed.
Progress 87 Anc. 3rd Tue.
Southern Cross 44 Aus. 2nd Fri.
Zion 77 Can. 2nd Tue.
4474 Rupert St. Burnaby 150 Can. 2nd Wed.
Heritage 63 Anc. 2nd Mon.
Grandview-Trinity 96 Can. 1st Thu.
915 West Hastings St. Excelsior 195 Anc. 5th week
Vanderhoof J.P. Myers Memorial Hall Vanderhoof 119 Can. 2nd Tue.
Vernon 3005 - 32nd St. Kalamalka 160 Anc. 1st Mon.
Miriam 20 Can. 2nd Thu.
Victoria 650 Fisgard Street Aurora 165 Can. 4th Thu.
Britannia 73 Emu. 2nd Thu.
Camosun 60 Anc. 2nd Mon.
Haida 166 Anc. 2nd Wed.
Henderson 84 Emu. 4th Mon. (2nd - May, Dec)
Vancouver and Quadra 2 Anc. 3rd Wed. (1st Wed-Jun)
Victoria Columbia 1 Emu. 1st Thu. no recess
679 Goldstream Ave. Goldstream 161 Can. 1st Thu.
White Rock 15302 Pacific Ave. Joppa 112 Anc. 2nd Thu.
St. James 80 Can. 2nd Tue.
Whitehorse 1501 Dogwood St. Atlinto 42 Anc. 1st Tue.
Whitehorse 46 Can. 3rd Mon. July/Aug
Williams Lake 130 Oliver St. Centre 113 Can. 1st Wed.

ANTI-MASONRY | ESSAYS & PAPERS | GRAND LODGE OF BC AND YUKON | HOME | LINKS | SITEMAP
[Anti-masonry]

© 1871-2016 Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon A.F. & A.M. Updated: 2016/09/23
freemasonry.bcy.ca/lodges/index.html